The ECHO-Association – Appeal to Utah State Records Committee
[…] Date of GRAMA Denial: June 10, 2022 (see https://echo-association.com/?page_id=9282).

Date of GRAMA Appeal to Chief Administrative Officer: June 13, 2021 (see id).

Date of GRAMA decision of the Chief Administrative Officer: No response.

Relief Sought / Grounds for Appeal:

Disclosure of all legal invoices prepared by Utah Attorney Jeremey R. Cook (“Utah Attorney Cook“) the Salt Lake City law firm Cohne Kinghorn P.C. demanding payment of public funds administered by Simplifi on behalf of EID since August 1, 1998.

Under Utah Code Ann. sec. 63G-2-201(1)(a) “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours” if the record is not privileged or confidential while the intentional refusal to disclose public records may be a criminal offense under Utah Code Ann. sec. 63G-2-801(3)(a).