GRAMA Appeal – State Records Committee
[…] Daytime Phone Number: 929-208-6010

Date of GRAMA Request to Certified Public Records Officer (Simplifi): September 17, 2020 (see https://echo-association.com/?page_id=7583).

Date of GRAMA Denial: October 1, 2020 (see email correspondence of Utah Attorney Jeremy R. Cook of Cohne Kinghorn P.C. available at https://echo-association.com/?page_id=7752).

Date of GRAMA Appeal to Chief Administrative Officer: October 2, 2020.

Date of GRAMA Decision of the Chief Administrative Officer:  No response.

Relief Sought / Grounds for Appeal:

Under Utah Code Ann. sec. 63G-2-201(1)(a) “a person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge, and the right to take a copy of a public record during normal working hours” if the record is not privileged or confidential while the intentional refusal to disclose public records may be a criminal offense under Utah Code Ann. sec. 63G-2-801(3)(a).